Expungement Statute Broadened
[…] (6) If the application is denied, it cannot be refiled for at least three years unless the court specifies an earlier date.
(7) Human trafficking provisions carried over from 2014 PA 335.
by Anne Yantus
Managing Attorney
State Appellate Defender Office
Article published in Criminal Defense Newsletter, April 2015, Volume 38, Issue 7. For subscription information, contact Heather Waara at heather@sado.org.
Endnote
1. The Legislature also modified MCL 780.624, which previously provided that “A person may have only 1 conviction set aside under this act.” The statute now reads: “Except as provided in subsection 1 [MCL 780.621], a person may have only 1 conviction set aside under this act.”
Current Articles
- Reconciling the irreconcilable: Recent state and federal court opinions involving 2021 SORA
- Improving the agent’s description of the offense in the Presentence Report (especially when it comes to acquitted conduct)