Jail Sentences For Felony Convictions
[…] See People v Cooper, 236 Mich App 643; 660-664; 601 NW2d 409 (1999) (a determinate prison sentence for felony-firearm does not violate Const 1963, art 4, § 45 because that section merely provides that the Legislature “may” provide for indeterminate sentences and nothing precludes a system of indeterminate and determinate sentences).
The Court also failed to account for incarceration in a county jail as a condition of probation. According to MCL 771.3(2)(a), a court may require a probationer to “[b]e imprisoned in the county jail for not more than 12 months . . . .” In fairness, this option was unavailable to Mr. Pinson who was convicted of CSC third degree and the Court noted this. See MCL 771.1. (specifying offenses for which probation may not be imposed, including CSC third degree).