Jail Sentences For Felony Convictions
[…] See 2020 PA 395, amending MCL 769.31 (eff. 3/24/21). In isolation, this legislative change might appear to preclude a jail sentence for a felony offense that is controlled by the statutory sentencing guidelines. This conclusion would be inaccurate for three reasons.
First, and as indicated previously, a probationary sentence may include a jail term. The definition of “intermediate sanction” continues to include the option of a probationary sentence “with any probation conditions required or authorized by law.” MCL 769.31(b)(ii). Jail as a condition of probation is authorized under MCL 771.3(2)(a) (as a condition of probation a court may require the probationer to “[b]e imprisoned in the county jail for not more than 12 months . . . .”).
Second, and as previously indicated, the Legislature has provided for an optional jail sentence as an alternative to prison for low-level felony offenses with a maximum penalty of five years or less. MCL 750.506. It has also provided for jail as a punishment for high level attempts.