Jail Sentences For Felony Convictions
[…] According to the indeterminate sentence statute, an indeterminate sentence consists of a minimum and maximum term, but it is not always required: “When a person is convicted for the first time for committing a felony and the punishment prescribed by law for that offense may be imprisonment in a state prison, the court imposing sentence shall not fix a definite term of imprisonment, but shall fix a minimum term, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” MCL 769.8(1). Within that same chapter, jail sentences are expressly recognized under MCL 769.28: “Notwithstanding any provision of the law to the contrary, if a person convicted of a crime or contempt of court is committed or sentenced to imprisonment for a maximum of 1 year or less, the commitment or sentence shall be to the county jail of the county in which the person was convicted and not to a state penal institution.” Whether MCL 769.28 constitutes an exception to the indeterminate sentencing statute remains to be seen, but its placement in the same chapter is noteworthy.