Offense Variables, drunk driving and Schedule 1 drugs
[…] 625(28) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.625, the offender
had an alcohol content of 0.10 grams or more but less than 0.15 grams per 100
milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of
urine. |
10 points |
[MCL 777.48; emphasis added.]
Not surprisingly, the same language addressing the operation of a vehicle with “any amount” of a schedule 1 drug or cocaine in the body is found in the various drunk driving statutes: MCL 257.625(8) (operation of motor vehicle under the influence); MCL 324.82127(1)(c) (operation of a snowmobile under the influence); MCL 324.80176(1)(c) (operation of a motorboat under the influence); and MCL 324.81134(1)(c) (operation of an ORV under the influence).
There is similar language in the summary forfeiture statute. MCL 333.7525(1) (“A controlled substance that is listed in schedule 1 that is possessed, transferred, sold, or offered for sale in violation of this article is contraband and shall be seized and summarily forfeited to this state.”).
Why are schedule 2 drugs, with the exception of cocaine, not referenced? It’s not that schedule 2 drugs are less serious or have no potential for danger.